Performing Arts: Dance
  DANCENYC Symposium
February 1, 2014
DanceNYC launches another informational symposium designed to connect the dance community with current issues. A number of exciting panels are lined up including A panel on Funding Support for Dance and the community's newest, expanded dance space. Here is the ageneda:

DANCES FOR A VARIABLE POPULATION: INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP
9:30 - 11:00 AM
Dances for a Variable Population (DVP) is a multigenerational dance company featuring performers aged 24 to 83, which seeks “to bring the community into the concert hall” through inclusive, interactive performances and dance instruction.
CASE STUDY: MUNICIPAL ART SOCIETY & THE FUTURE OF BROWNSVILLE
10:00 – 11:00 AM
Anne Coates, Vice President of Strategy and Community Engagement at the Municipal Art Society (MAS), presents a case study on the current and potential role of arts and culture as a catalyst for positive and sustained change in Brownsville, Brooklyn.
Arthur Aviles, Artistic Director Arthur Aviles Typical Theatre; Co-Founder of the Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance (BAAD!)
Eva Nichols, Outreach Director, Mark Morris Dance Group
Lakai Worrell, Co-Executive Artistic Director, Purelements: An Evolution in Dance
MEET THE FUNDERS: LOCAL SUPPORT FOR NYC DANCE
10:15 - 11:30 AM
This panel of locally focused funders will address the impact of geography on charitable giving. What does it mean to support dance in New York metropolitan area?
Doug Bauer, Executive Director, Clark Foundation (Moderator)
Cecelia Clarke, President and CEO, Brooklyn Community Foundation
Jonathan Horowitz, Program Officer, Private Foundation Services at J.P. Morgan Private Bank
Leah Krauss, Senior Program Officer, NYC dance, Mertz Gilmore Foundation
Alton S. Murray, Strategic Partnerships Manager, Con Edison.
DANCE FILMS ASSOCIATION
10:30 - 11:30 AM
A screening of selected short films from the 2013 Dance on Camera Festival.
MAKING SPACE FOR DANCE
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Gina Gibney outlines her vision for 280 Broadway and welcomes your feedback.
NATURALLY OCCURRING CULTURAL DISTRICTS: ADVOCACY WORKSHOP
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Led by Caron Atlas and Kemi Ilesanmi, speakers will share examples of effective advocacy and coalition building, and engage attendees in a participatory exercise.
DYNAMIC PARTNERSHIPS: DANCE EDUCATION MODELS FOR NYC YOUTH
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM
This session brings together dance artists, educators, and policymakers to explore diverse models for youth dance education in New York City, and offer recommendations for building sustainable, inclusive education programs in schools and neighborhoods
Susan McGreevy-Nichols, Executive Director, NDEO (Moderator)
Juan Jose Escalante, Executive Director, Jose Limon Dance Foundation
Jamel Gaines, Artistic Director and Founder, Creative Outlet Dance Theatre of Brooklyn
Daniel Gwirtzman, Artistic Director of Daniel Gwirtzman Dance Company
Aubrey Lynch, Dance Director, Harlem School of the Arts
Pascal Rioult, Artistic Director, RIOULT
CASE STUDY: THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK DANCE INITIATIVE (CDI)
11:45 -12:45 PM
Jeffrey Rosenstock, AVP External Affairs and Executive Director of the Kupferberg Center for the Arts in Queens will inform the NYC Dance Community about the opportunity to participate in a new initiative to integrate the work of dance companies in multiple neighborhoods throughout the City.
MEET THE BIDS
12:30 - 1:30 PM
A Business Improvement District (BID) is a public/private partnership formed between property owners, businesses, and public officials, with the aim of facilitating the collective maintenance, development, and promotion of a commercial district.
Monica Blum, President, Lincoln Square BID
Tamara McCaw, Board Chair, FAB Alliance; Director of Government and Community Affairs, Brooklyn Academy of Music
Lisa Sorin, Executive Director, Westchester Square BID
Seth Taylor, Executive Director, 82nd Street Partnership
Tim Tompkins, President, Times Square Alliance
CASE STUDY: THEATRE DEVELOPMENT FUND & NEW AUDIENCES FOR NEW YORK
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Victoria Bailey, the Executive Director of Theatre Development Fund, will share the research and evolution of the New Audiences for New York program.
MEET THE ARTS COUNCILS
1:45 - 2:45 PM
This interactive session will offer Symposium attendees the opportunity to learn more about the mission, programs, and application processes of arts councils located throughout the New York City metropolitan area.
Dick Caples, Executive Director, Lar Lubovitch Dance Company (Moderator)
Melanie Cohn, Executive Director, Staten Island Arts
Bill LaRosa, Director, Hudson County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs
Joanne Mongelli, Deputy Director of Programs and Policy, Arts Westchester
Will Penrose, Program Manager, Artist Residencies, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
Ellen Pollan, Deputy Director, Bronx Council on the Arts
Morgan Tachco, Grants Manager, Brooklyn Arts Council
WHAT'S HAPPENING AT THE BESSIES
2:45- 3:45 PM
An informal discussion with Lucy Sexton and members of the 2013-14 Bessie Selection Committee.
ARTS RESEARCH NOW: NYC DANCE IN CONTEXT
2:45 - 4:00 PM
Pamela Epstein, Assistant Director, Community Arts Development Program, New York City Department of Cultural Affairs (Moderator)
Anne Dunning, Principal Consultant at Arts Action Research
David Johnston, Executive Director, Exploring the Metropolis
Sarah Maxfield, Independent Artist/Curator and Consultant
Ian David Moss, Research Director, Fractured Atlas
Monica Valenzuela, Director of Development and Community Programming, Staten Island Arts
Jennifer Wright Cook, Executive Director, The Field
THE ACTOR'S FUND-NAVIGATING HEALTHCARE REFORM
3:00 - 4:00 PM
This workshop, led by Renata Mariano, Director of Eastern Region Health Services at The Actors Fund, will help you understand the Affordable Care Act and provide a clear guidance on what your options are.
CREATIVE MONEY: THE ART OF MONEY BALANCE
3:00 - 4:00 PM
Are you ready to make a change? Learn to navigate your financial life with creativity, clarity and strength.
CANDOR, TECHNOLOGY AND THE NEAR FUTURE OF THE NYC DANCE ECOLOGY
4:00 - 5:00 PM
Led by Jennifer Edwards and Sydney Skybetter of the Edwards & Skybetter | Change Agency, this session will explore conflicting visions of the future of the dance field in New York City.
Anne Dunning, Principal Consultant at Arts Action Research
Jennifer Edwards, Edwards & Skybetter | Change Agency
Chad Herzog, Director or Performing Arts at Juanita College
Jaamil Kosoko, Producing Associate for Humanities and Engagement at New York Live Arts
Sydney Skybetter, Edwards & Skybetter | Change Agency
SPACES FOR NYC DANCE
4:15 - 5:30 PM
What are the distinct challenges and benefits of working at non-traditional or alternative sites?
Linda Shelton, Executive Director, The Joyce Theater (Moderator)
Kemi Ilesanmi, Executive Director, The Laundromat Project
Tom Gold, Founder and Artistic Director, Tom Gold Dance
Anita Durst, Artistic Director, chashama
Aviva Davidson, Executive and Artistic Director, Dancing in the Streets
DANCE FILMS ASSOCIATION CREATIVE WORKSHOP
4:15 - 5:15 PM
Brighid Greene, Dance/NYC Junior Committee member and DFA Communications Associate, will lead an interactive workshop highlighting the collaborative process of dance filmmaking.
MOVENZE MOVEMENT WORKSHOP 4:15 - 5:15 PM
Inspired by contemporary dance, Movenze is a strength and conditioning movement practice that focuses on strength, coordination, agility, balance and body awareness.
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Symposium takes place at Gibney Dance Studio 890 Broadway.
EYE ON THE ARTS, NY -- Celia Ipiotis




©2001 Eye and Dance and the Arts | All Rights Reserved